Hyundai Accent Manuals

Hyundai Accent: Installation - Cylinder Head. Repair procedures - Cylinder Head Assembly - Engine Mechanical System - Hyundai Accent 2010-2019 Service ManualHyundai Accent: Installation

Thoroughly clean all parts to be assembled.
Always use a new cylinder head and manifold gasket.
Always use a new cylinder head bolt.
The cylinder head gasket is a metal gasket. Take care not to bend it.
Rotate the crankshaft, set the No.1 piston at TDC.
1.
Install the cylinder head assembly.
(1)
Before installing, remove the hardened sealant from the cylinder block and cylinder head surface.
(2)
Before installing the cylinder head gasket, apply sealant on the upper surface of the cylinder block and reassemble the gasket within five minutes.

Refer to the illustration for applying sealant.

Width : 2.0 ~ 3.0mm(0.0787~0.1181in.)
Position : 1.0 ~ 1.5mm(0.0394~0.0591in.)
Specification : Hyundai Gray RTV or TB 1217H or LOCTITE 5900H

(3)
After installing the cylinder head gasket on the cylinder block, apply sealant on the upper surface of the cylinder head gasket and reassemble in five minutes.
2.
Place the cylinder head carefully not to damage the gasket.
3.
Install the cylinder head bolts with washers.
(1)
Tighten the 10 cylinder head bolts, in several passes, in the sequence shown.

Tightening torque :
29.4Nm (3.0kgf.m, 21.7lb-ft) + 90 + 90

Always use new cylinder head bolts.
4.
Install the oil control valve (OCV) (A).

Tightening torque :
9.8 ~ 11.8 N.m (1.0 ~ 1.2 kgf.m, 7.2 ~ 8.7 lb-ft)

Do not reuse the OCV when dropped.
Keep the OCV filter clean.
Do not hold the OCV sleeve (A) during servicing.
When the OCV is installed on the engine, do not move the engine with holding the OCV yoke.

5.
Install the heater pipe (A).

Tightening torque
M6 bolt and nuts :
9.8 ~ 11.8N.m (1.0 ~ 1.2kgf.m, 7.2 ~ 8.7lb-ft)
M8 bolts :
18.6 ~ 23.5N.m (1.9 ~ 2.4kgf.m, 13.7 ~ 17.4lb-ft)

6.
Install the water temperature control assembly (B) and connect the bypass hose (A).

Tightening torque :
9.8 ~ 11.8N.m (1.0 ~ 1.2kgf.m, 7.2 ~ 8.7lb-ft)

7.
Install the injector & rail assembly (A).

Tightening torque :
18.6 ~ 23.5N.m (1.9 ~ 2.4kgf.m, 13.7 ~ 17.4lb-ft)

8.
Install the intake and exhaust manifold.
(Refer to Intake and Exhaust system in this group)
9.
Install the camshafts.
(1)
Before installing, apply engine oil on journals.
Do not make oil flow down to the front side of the cylinder head.
(2)
After installing, check the valve clearance.
10.
Install the camshaft bearing caps with the order below.

Tightening torque
1st step
M6 bolt :
5.9 N.m (0.6 kgf.m, 4.3 lb-ft)
M8 bolt :
9.8 N.m (1.0 kgf.m, 7.2 lb-ft)
2nd step
M6 bolts :
11.8 ~ 12.7N.m (1.2 ~ 1.3kgf.m, 8.7 ~ 9.4lb-ft)
M8 bolts :
18.6 ~ 22.6N.m (1.9 ~ 2.3kgf.m, 13.7 ~ 16.6lb-ft)

11.
Install the timing chain.
(Refer to Timing system in this group)
12.
Install the OCV (Oil Control Valve) adapter (A).

Tightening torque :
9.8 ~ 11.8N.m (1.0 ~ 1.2kgf.m, 7.2 ~ 8.7lb-ft)

Keep the OCV adapter clean.
Make sure the O-rings on the front bearing cap are installed.
13.
Install the cylinder head cover (A) with a new gasket (B).

Do not reuse the disassembled gasket.
14.
Tighten the cylinder head cover bolts (A) with the order and steps.

Tightening torque :
1st step: 3.9 ~ 5.9 N.m (0.4 ~ 0.6 kgf.m, 2.9 ~ 4.3 lb-ft)
2nd step: 7.8 ~ 9.8 N.m (0.8 ~ 1.0 kgf.m, 5.8 ~ 7.2 lb-ft)

15.
Install the exhaust OCV (Oil control valve) (A).

Tightening torque :
9.8 ~ 11.8N.m (1.0 ~ 1.2kgf.m, 7.2 ~ 8.7lb-ft)

Do not reuse the OCV when dropped.
Keep the OCV filter clean.
Do not hold the OCV sleeve (A) during servicing.
When the OCV is installed on the engine, do not move the engine with holding the OCV yoke.

16.
Install the ignition coils (A).

Tightening torque :
9.8 ~ 11.8N.m (1.0 ~ 1.2kgf.m, 7.2 ~ 8.7lb-ft)

17.
Install the high pressure fuel pump (A) and the roller tappet (B). (Refer to FL group)

Tightening torque :
12.7 ~ 14.7N.m (1.3 ~ 1.5kgf.m, 9.4 ~ 10.8lb-ft)

Before installing the high pressure fuel pump, position the roller tappet in the lowest position (BDC) by rotating the crankshaft. Otherwise the installation bolts may be broken because of tension of the pump spring.
Do not use already used bolt again.
When tightening the installation bolts of the high pressure fuel pump, tighten in turn the bolts in small step (0.5 turns) after tightening them with hand-screwed torque.
Note that internal damage may occur when the component is dropped. In this case, use it after inspecting.
Apply engine oil to the O-ring (A) of the high pressure fuel pump, the roller tappet (B), and the protrusion (C). Also apply engine oil to the groove where the protrusion is installed.

18.
Install the high pressure pipe (A). (Refer to FL group)

Tightening torque :
26.5 ~ 32.4N.m (2.7 ~ 3.3kgf.m, 19.5 ~ 23.9lb-ft)

Do not reuse the high pressure pipe.
19.
Install the vacuum pipe assembly (A).

Tightening torque :
9.8 ~ 11.8N.m (1.0 ~ 1.2kgf.m, 7.2 ~ 8.7lb-ft)

20.
Connect the fuel hose (A), the PCV (Positive crankcase ventilation) hose (B) and the PCSV (Purge control solenoid valve) hose (C).

21.
Connect the brake booster vacuum hose (A) and heater hoses (B).

Install the heater hoses as shown illustrations.

22.
Connect the wiring connectors and harness clamps, and remove the wiring and protectors from the cylinder head and intake manifold.
(1)
The A/C compressor switch connector (A), the alternator connector (B) and the cable from the alternator B terminal (C)

Tightening torque :
9.8 ~ 14.7N.m (1.0 ~ 1.5kgf.m, 7.2 ~ 10.8lb-ft)

(2)
The intake OCV (Oil control valve) connector (A) and the exhaust OCV (Oil control valve) connector (B)

(3)
The ignition coil connectors (A), the injector extension connector (B), the VIS (Variable intake system) connector (C) and the PCSV (Purge control solenoid valve) connector (D)

(4)
The FPCV (Fuel pressure control valve) connector (A), the intake CMPS (Camshaft position sensor) connector (B), the exhaust CMPS (Camshaft position sensor) connector (C).

(5)
The oxygen sensor connectors (A) and the condenser connector (B)

(6)
The ECTS (Engine coolant temperature sensor) connector (A), the ground (B)

(7)
The ETC (Electronic throttle control) connector (A) and the MAPS (Manifold absolute pressure sensor) & IATS (Intake air temperature sensor) connector (B)

23.
Connect the radiator upper hose (A) and lower hose (B).

Install the radiator hoses as shown illustrations.

24.
Install the under covers (A).

Tightening torque :
6.9 ~ 10.8N.m (0.7 ~ 1.1kgf.m, 5.1 ~ 7.9lb-ft)

25.
Install the battery tray (C), the ECM (B) and then connect the ECM connectors (A)

Tightening torque
ECM bracket bolt and nut :
9.8 ~ 11.8N.m (1.0 ~ 1.2kgf.m, 7.2 ~ 8.7lb-ft)
Battery tray bolts :
9.8 ~ 11.8N.m (1.0 ~ 1.2kgf.m, 7.2 ~ 8.7lb-ft)

26.
Install the battery (A) and the mounting bracket.

Tightening torque :
9.8 ~ 11.8N.m (1.0 ~ 1.2kgf.m, 7.2 ~ 8.7lb-ft)

27.
Install the air cleaner assembly.
(1)
Install the air cleaner assembly (D) and connect the air intake hose (C).

Tightening torque
Hose clamp bolt :
2.9 ~ 4.9N.m (0.3 ~ 0.5kgf.m, 2.2 ~ 3.6lb-ft)
Air cleaner assembly bolts :
7.8 ~ 9.8N.m (0.8 ~ 1.0kgf.m, 5.8 ~ 7.2lb-ft)

(2)
Connect the breather hose (B).
(3)
Install the air duct (A).

Install the air intake hose while the plate of the hose clamp must be in line with the stopper of the hose.
Install the air intake hose while the groove of hose must be matched to the protrusion of the throttle body.

28.
Connect the battery negative terminal (A).

Tightening torque :
4.0 ~ 6.0N.m (0.4 ~ 0.6kgf.m, 3.0 ~ 4.4lb-ft)

29.
Install the engine cover.
Install the engine cover.
Perform the following :
Adjust a shift cable.
Refill engine with engine oil.
Refill a transaxle with fluid.
Refill a radiator and a reservoir tank with engine coolant.
Clean battery posts and cable terminals and assemble.
Inspect for fuel leakage.
-
After assemble the fuel line, turn on the ignition switch (do not operate the starter) so that the fuel pump runs for approximately two seconds and fuel line pressurizes.
-
Repeat this operation two or three times, then check for fuel leakage at any point in the fuel line.
Bleed air from the cooling system.
-
Start engine and let it run until it warms up. (until the radiator fan operates 3 or 4 times.)
-
Turn Off the engine. Check the level in the radiator, add coolant if needed. This will allow trapped air to be removed from the cooling system.
-
Put radiator cap on tightly, then run the engine again and check for leaks.

Reassembly
Thoroughly clean all parts to be assembled. B ...

Cylinder Block
...

See also:

Using the Tire Mobility Kit
1. Detach the speed restriction label (0) from the sealant bottle (1), and place it in a highly visible place inside the vehicle such as on the steering wheel to remind the driver not to drive too ...

Input/Output Specification
...

Side Body A ( 4Door )
Front side member tooling hole (Ø12) Fender apron upper reinforcement tooling hole (Ø7) ...

Categories

Hyundai Accent Manuals

2011-2019 Copyright www.hamanual.com